DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

SUZUKI PHILIPPINES INCORPORATED ("SPH") collects, process and stores personal data or information that you provide to us or that we learn about you when you avail of any of our products and services, including your use of our website ("Site"). By providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and sharing of such information, in accordance with our Data Protection Policies.

We may use the personal data or information we collect to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our products and services, process your request or orders, communicate with you on your questions and comments on our products and services, and inform you of our discounts, promos and marketing activities. We may also use and process your personal data or information to allow you to participate in any event, contest or promotions that we may organize.

We may disclose and share your personal data or information with our employees, sales team, customer care team and dealers to help us accommodate you with your needs and provide the best service we could give. We assure you that when we disclose and share your personal data or information with third parties, they are bound by a non-disclosure agreement.

Please note that it may be necessary for us to disclose or share your Personal Data to discharge any legal obligation imposed on us by law; pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction; to our partners and service providers to enable them to perform their services that we engaged; (to our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, whether directly or indirectly owned by us, and other authorized representatives for purposes similar to those indicated below; and/or if we deem that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or the life or health of another person.

We assure you that your personal data or information shall be stored in a safe place and shall be accessed only by authorized personnel.

If there are any questions regarding the above notice or any concerns with regard our Data Protection Policies, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

SUZUKI PHILIPPINES INCORPORATED

126 Progress Avenue, Carmelray Industrial Park 1

Carmeltown, Canlubang, Calamba City, Philippines

(02)8462-5000

[email protected]

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When you use our Site or avail of our products and services, we may request that you input certain information when you fill in forms. The personal information requested will depend on the precise form, but may include your name, age, marital status, gender, postal address, telephone number and email address, as applicable. In some circumstances, for example if you enter a promotion or competition, it may be necessary for you to provide some of this personal information in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you under the Terms and Conditions of the particular service.

We may collect personal information from sources other than directly from you. In particular we collect personal information from social media sites, for example if you post comments on our pages, 'like' any of our content or otherwise interact with us via social media (including by sending messages to us).

We also collect personal data automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies when a data subject accesses our website, social media accounts, and other SPH-operated systems.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the personal information we collect from our Site to:

  • address your requests, for example to enter you into any promotions we run, or to respond to any queries you may have, or to deliver news about our activities by way of e-mail or any other form of message. To the extent required by applicable law, we will only send marketing material about our activities with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us, using the details below or by using the 'unsubscribe' function in an email;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities, to respond to legal process or requests for information issued by government authorities or other third parties, to prevent and detect crime and fraud, or protect your, our or others’ rights; and
  • operate our Site and to understand how our Site are used so that we can improve it.

We use your personal information for these purposes in some cases to meet our contractual obligations to you or other legal obligations. If the purposes set out above are not strictly required for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation, we process it to meet our legitimate business interests in managing our business properly and effectively and in keeping our records accurate and up to date. We take steps, including by securing your personal data, to ensure that we do not use your personal data for purposes which are incompatible with those set out above, and will notify you about any material changes to these purposes.

You can object to our uses of personal information on the basis of our legitimate business interests at any time by contacting us using the details set out here.

In general, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party unless you have notified us in writing that you consent to such disclosure.

Please note that it may be necessary for us to disclose or share your Personal Data:

  1. to discharge any legal obligation imposed on us by law;
  2. pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
  3. to our partners and service providers, as applicable, to enable them to perform their services that we engaged;
  4. to our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, whether directly or indirectly owned by us, and other authorized representatives for purposes similar to those mentioned above; and/or
  5. if we deem that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or the life or health of another person.

Rest assured that we will only disclose the minimum amount of information which we deem necessary and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information is kept confidential. We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Data.

Notwithstanding this, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent whenever we are permitted or required by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws and/or regulatory requirements.

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOUR VEHICLE IS SERVICED OR REPAIRED

When the vehicle you drive was manufactured, it was assigned a unique number (the Vehicle Identification Number, or "VIN"). From the VIN we can tell certain information about your vehicle, including its model, age, and technical specifications such as the software it runs on.

When you bring your vehicle in for a service with one of our dealers or repairers, the engineers working on it will need to collect the VIN together with the diagnostic information and operation/environment data about the current state of your vehicle and when the malfunction took place.

This information will be transferred to Suzuki Philippines Incorporated’s systems and or the systems of its Suzuki-affiliates located outside of the Philippines, so that SPH can provide the engineers that are servicing your vehicle, vehicle-specific repair, maintenance and diagnostic information (including diagrams to help them fix problems, and software updates which may be required for your vehicle's on-board system). SPH will also provide them information about any past work carried out on your vehicle to assist them to diagnose, repair and/or service it and to enable them to maintain their records.

The information about the work done to your vehicle when it is serviced or repaired is always linked to the VIN of your vehicle, to make sure that every time you bring the vehicle in for a service, engineers of our dealers and repairers can provide you the best service possible. After the services are complete, this information will be transferred to the SPH’s systems, so that SPH (or any third parties it authorizes to use the system in this way) can access information about past services and other maintenance work available to any dealer, repairer or their engineer anywhere in the world when they service your vehicle. SPH takes steps to ensure that only those dealers, repairers and engineers that are servicing your vehicle have access to that information, to protect your privacy.

SPH also uses the information held on the system to help diagnose common problems with SPH vehicles, to assist with repairs, to manage and administer warranties, similar products and services. It is also used for product safety purposes including, but not limited to, decision and implementation for field actions such as recall whether mandatory or not, and research and development purposes. If required, SPH will use that information to comply with its legal obligations.

SPH may also pass this information to members of its group companies/partner companies and service providers as described below for the purposes set out above.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes which it was collected, or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We store your Personal Data in hard and/or soft copy at and within our office premises at 126 Progress Avenue, Carmelray Industrial Park 1, Carmeltown, Canlubang, Calamba City, Philippines. Soft copy data is stored on, amongst others, the file server, e-mail server, personal computers, notebooks, tapes and compact disc.
  2. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Notwithstanding this, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent whenever we are permitted or required by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws and/or regulatory requirements.

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOUR VEHICLE IS SERVICED OR REPAIRED

When the vehicle you drive was manufactured, it was assigned a unique number (the Vehicle Identification Number, or "VIN"). From the VIN we can tell certain information about your vehicle, including its model, age, and technical specifications such as the software it runs on.

When you bring your vehicle in for a service with one of our dealers or repairers, the engineers working on it will need to collect the VIN together with the diagnostic information and operation/environment data about the current state of your vehicle and when the malfunction took place.

This information will be transferred to Suzuki Philippines Incorporated’s systems and or the systems of its Suzuki-affiliates located outside of the Philippines, so that SPH can provide the engineers that are servicing your vehicle, vehicle-specific repair, maintenance and diagnostic information (including diagrams to help them fix problems, and software updates which may be required for your vehicle's on-board system). SPH will also provide them information about any past work carried out on your vehicle to assist them to diagnose, repair and/or service it and to enable them to maintain their records.

The information about the work done to your vehicle when it is serviced or repaired is always linked to the VIN of your vehicle, to make sure that every time you bring the vehicle in for a service, engineers of our dealers and repairers can provide you the best service possible. After the services are complete, this information will be transferred to the SPH’s systems, so that SPH (or any third parties it authorizes to use the system in this way) can access information about past services and other maintenance work available to any dealer, repairer or their engineer anywhere in the world when they service your vehicle. SPH takes steps to ensure that only those dealers, repairers and engineers that are servicing your vehicle have access to that information, to protect your privacy.

SPH also uses the information held on the system to help diagnose common problems with SPH vehicles, to assist with repairs, to manage and administer warranties, similar products and services. It is also used for product safety purposes including, but not limited to, decision and implementation for field actions such as recall whether mandatory or not, and research and development purposes. If required, SPH will use that information to comply with its legal obligations.

SPH may also pass this information to members of its group companies/partner companies and service providers as described below for the purposes set out above.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes which it was collected, or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We store your Personal Data in hard and/or soft copy at and within our office premises at 126 Progress Avenue, Carmelray Industrial Park 1, Carmeltown, Canlubang, Calamba City, Philippines. Soft copy data is stored on, amongst others, the file server, e-mail server, personal computers, notebooks, tapes and compact disc.
  2. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF PHILIPPINES

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of the Philippines. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the DPA.

RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

You have rights to request access and/or to correct your Personal Data and/or to lodge a complaint with the Philippine National Privacy Commission and/or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter in line with applicable law.

EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Suzuki Philippines Incorporated.

We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued employment and participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.